Notice of Privacy

In the footsteps of Sophia with address at Calzada de la Naranja #128 Fracc. Industrial Alce Blanco Naucalpan de Juárez, State of Mexico CP 53370, in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Data Held by Private Parties, makes our Privacy Notice available to our users, members and the general public.

In terms of the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, the personal data you provide us has an indefinite duration from the date it is provided to us and will be  strictly used in carrying out functions of our feminist theological reflection space and for no reason will they be transferred to third parties.  

 

We request the following personal data from our users and members:

  1. Name, telephone, email, age, religious beliefs and place of origin to facilitate the registration process for our service and/or our events.

  2. Financial data such as debit or credit card number, name of the holder, name of the banking institution, expiration date and security code to make the corresponding payments and/or purchases.

 

Means to revoke consent for the processing of personal data

For those purposes that are not necessary for the fulfillment of the legal relationship between you and the Responsible Party, the consent you have given us for the processing of your personal data may be revoked at any time, so that we stop making use of the data. themselves. For this, it is necessary that you submit your request to the Responsible Party, following the procedure indicated in the Means section to exercise the ARCO rights and Revocation of Consent.

 

Means to exercise the ARCO rights and Revocation of Consent

To learn about the procedures, requirements and deadlines, you can contact our Privacy and Personal Data Protection Committee via email.  traslahuelladesophia@gmail.com

You have the right to: (i) access your personal data in our possession and know the details of their treatment, (ii) rectify them if they are inaccurate or incomplete, (iii) cancel them when you consider that they are not required to any of the purposes indicated in this privacy notice, are being used for non-consensual purposes or the contractual or service relationship has ended, or (iv) oppose their treatment for specific purposes, as stated by the Law and its Regulation, (jointly, the "ARCO Rights"), as well as (v) revoke at any time your consent for the processing of your personal data related to those purposes not necessary for the fulfillment of the legal relationship between you and the Responsible (Purpose Secondary), in the terms established by the Law and its Regulations.

To exercise your ARCO Rights and/or Revocation of Consent, you must submit the "Request for ARCO Rights or Revocation of Consent" accompanied by the following information and documentation:

  1. Name or denomination of the person in charge

  2. Your name, address and email to be able to communicate the answer

  3. A copy of the documents that prove your identity (copy of IFE, passport or any other official identification) or, where appropriate, the documents that prove your legal representation, the original of which must be presented in order to receive the response from the Responsible Party;

  4. A clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which you seek to exercise any of the ARCO Rights, or, the Revocation of your consent;

  5. Any document or information that facilitates the location of your personal data, and;

  6. In case of requesting a rectification of your personal data, you must also indicate the modifications to be made and provide the documentation that supports your request.

The Privacy and Personal Data Protection Committee will respond to your “ARCO Rights Request or Revocation of Consent” and the reasons for its decision by email within a maximum period of 20 business days from the day your request was received. Application for ARCO rights or Revocation of Consent”. In the event that the "Request for ARCO rights or Revocation of Consent" is answered affirmatively or appropriately, the requested changes will be made within a maximum period of 15 business days. The person in charge may notify you within the periods referred to in this paragraph of the extension thereof, only once, for a period equal to the original.

 

Transfers of your personal data

We inform you that as Controllers we will not sell or lend your personal data to any third party. The Controllers, taking into account the nature of your relationship as a user and member of the community, will be treated for the fulfillment and maintenance of the legal relationship between you and the Controllers, as well as for the purposes related to the services that make up Behind the traces of Sophia.

Likewise, the Responsible Parties may disclose the personal information that you provide us to comply with the applicable legislation or by requirements of the competent authority. Right to promote the procedures of protection of rights and of verification that the Institute substantiates.

Any complaint or additional information regarding the processing of your personal data or doubts in relation to the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties or its Regulations, may be directed to the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data (INAI).

In case of making changes to this Privacy Notice, we will inform you through our email traslahuelladesophia@gmail.com and through our official website www.traslashuellasdesophia.com.